Department of Medicine

Appointments & Awards: September 2019

Sep 5, 2019

Appointments

Canada Research Chairs

Ken Croitoru, Tier1 in Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Marzyeh Ghassemi, Tier 2 in Machine Learning and Health

Shiphra Ginsburg, Tier 1 in Health Professions Education

Parkinson Canada

Antonio Strafella, Parkinson Canada Board Director

Awards

Asthma Canada

Samir Gupta, 2019 Lead Investigator Award
This award recognizes the importance of Dr. Gupta's work on the use of the Electronic Asthma Management System to help close the gaps in asthma care as well as his significant achievements in research throughout his ongoing career.

Canadian Institutes of Health Research

Lauren Lapointe-Shaw, 2019 CIHR Rising Star Award
This award recognizes excellence, innovation and potential impact of research in the field of health services and policy.

Canadian Society of Internal Medicine

Fahad Razak, New Investigator Award
An annual New Investigator Award is offered by the Canadian Society of Internal Medicine in recognition of excellence in the field of internal medicine research by a young investigator.

David Sackett, Senior Investigator Award
This award recognizes excellence in research by a senior Canadian general internist.

Center for Disease Control National Centre for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases

Brian Murray, Honor Award Certificate

Conquer Cancer Foundation of American Society of Clinical Oncology

Kasia Jerzak, Career Development Award
Dr. Jerzak is the first person from Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre to receive this international award.

Department of Medicine, St. Michael's Hospital

Jim Kitchens, Dr. Michael Freeman Award for Integrity and Professionalism

Yuna Lee, Outstanding Postgraduate Teaching Award

Reena Pattani, Outstanding Postgraduate Teaching Award; Dr. Gerald Wong Award; Peer-Nominated Compassionate Educator Award

Robert Sargeant, Fitzgerald Academy Clinical Skills Teacher Award

Natalie Wong, Leadership Award; Outstanding Postgraduate Teaching Award; Peer-Nominated Compassionate Educator

Department of Medicine, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

Shirley Lake, 2019 Teaching Award

Gemini Tanna, 2019 Leadership Award
This award is presented to a person, internal or external to the Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre Department of Medicine, who exemplifies or promotes the Mission and Values of the Department. 

Harvey Wong, 2019 Young Teacher Award

Amy Yu, 2019 Junior Investigator Award

Department of Medicine, University Health Network/Sinai Health System

Tarek Abdelhalim, Teacher of the Year Award

Vincent Chien, Excellence in Teaching Award, Postgraduate

Heather McDonald-Blumer, Scott-Velland Award for Sustained Excellence in Teaching

Lindsay Melvin, Excellence in Teaching Award, New Faculty

Shail Rawal, Excellence in Teaching Award, Postgraduate

Peter Wu, Excellence in Teaching Award, New Faculty

Diabetes Canada/Canadian Institutes of Health Research

Dr. David Cherney, 2019 Institute of Nutrition Diabetes and Metabolism Young Scientist Award
Diabetes Canada established the Young Scientist Award in 1987 for the purpose of encouraging, by appropriate recognition, outstanding research conducted in Canada by young scientists in the field of diabetes. This award continues today with the support of the CH Best Research Fund of Diabetes Canada and CIHR-INMD.

Division of Cardiology, University of Toronto

Shaheeda Ahmed, 2019 Douglas Wigle Teaching Award.
This is a University Wide Divisional award for teaching in the Cardiology training program.

Division of General Internal Medicine, University of Toronto

Wayne Gold, Dr. Herbert Ho Ping Kong Award for Teaching in GIM
This award requires nomination by residents/students, and recognizes the best teachers in GIM across all of of the University of Toronto sites.

Yuna Lee, Dr. Herbert Ho Ping Kong Award for Teaching in GIM
This award requires nomination by residents/students, and recognizes the best teachers in GIM across all of of the University of Toronto sites.

Rupal Shah, Dr. Jerry Zownir Early Career Teaching Award in GIM
This award requires nomination by residents/students, and recognizes the best teachers in GIM within the first 5 years of their faculty appointment, across all University of Toronto sites.

Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, University of Toronto

Hossein Amani, Community Contribution Award
This award is presented in recognition of valued community contribution in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

Kim Coros, Innovator of the Year Award
The Innovator of the Year Award is presented to an individual staff member for a remarkable professional achievement. This achievement may be related to research, education, creative professional activities, or any other major activity that promotes and enhances the profile of the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

Cathy Craven, Mentor of the Year Award
This award is presented in recognition of valued mentorship contribution in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

Paul Oh, Researcher of the Year Award
This award is presented for valued research contribution in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

Larry Robinson, 5 Year Exceptional Leadership Award
This award is presented in recognition of exemplary leadership for five years in the Division of Physician Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

Larry Robinson, Residents’ Choice Teacher of the Year Award
This award is presented in recognition of valued teaching contribution as nominated by the Residents in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

Harpreet Sangha, Residents’ Choice Mentor of the Year Award
This award is presented in recognition of valued mentorship contribution as nominated by the Residents in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

Audrey Yap, Academic Achievement Award
The Academic Achievement Award is presented to an individual staff member who has offered, over several years, exceptional service towards the development and growth of the division (e.g. organization of teaching programs, creation of specialized clinical programs or services, mentorship, etc.).

Distinguished Academic Service Awards (10+ Years of Service)
The Distinguished Academic Service Award is presented in recognition of academic contribution for over 10 years in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.
Hossein Amani, Raza Awan, Mark Bayley, Lisa Becker, Chris Boulias, Anthony Burns, Albert Cheng, Nora Cullen, Melanie DeHaan, John Flannery, Andrea Furlan, Farooq Ismail, Julian Lo, Heather MacNeill, Cheryl Masanic, Rajni Nijhawan, Paul Oh, George Rado, Barathi Sreenivasan, Milan Unarket, Chantal Vaidyanath, Audrey Yap

Division of Rheumatology, University of Toronto

Dharini Mahendira, Junior Faculty Teaching Award

European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD) and the Novo Nordisk Foundation

Daniel Drucker, Diabetes Prize for Excellence
This award recognizes Dr. Drucker's outstanding research on gut hormones, leading to pioneering discoveries and the development of life-changing therapies.

International Society of Travel Medicine

Jay Keystone, Distinguished Fellow Award
The Distinguished Fellow Membership is awarded to a Fellow of ISTM for accomplishments far exceeding those necessary to become Fellow, who demonstrates sustained excellence in the field as well as sustained service to ISTM.