Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation: Awards

Each year, the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (PM&R) seeks nominations from the division for awards to be presented to members of the PM&R faculty who have provided exceptional service to the division. Nominations are open to both full-time and part-time faculty. All members of the division of PM&R are eligible for a maximum of one award in each category within a five year period.

Perry Tepperman presented his significant work in the 2016 Awards and Recognition Committee, and gave out awards that include:

Innovator of the Year Award

The  Innovator of the Year Award is presented to an individual staff member for a remarkable professional achievement. This achievement may be related to research, education, creative professional activities, or any other major activity that promotes and enhances the profile of the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

2017 Dr. Andrea Furlan

2016 Dr. Larry Robinson

Academic Achievement Award

The Achievement Award is presented to an individual staff member who has offered, over several years, exceptional service towards the development and growth of the division (e.g. organization of teaching programs, creation of specialized clinical programs or services, mentorship, etc.)

2017  Dr. Heather MacNeill

2016 Dr. Alexander Lo

Distinguished Academic Service Awards (20+ Years of Service)

2017

John Patcai

Abraham Snaiderman

2016

Dr. Doreen Campbell
Dr. Charles Godfrey
Dr. Tal Gyenes
Dr. Colleen McGillivray
Dr. Alborz Oshidari
Dr. Denyse Richardson
Dr. Michael Sarin

University of Toronto, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Resident Awards were presented by Dr. Lisa Becker as follows:

Resident Research Synthesis Award                                               

2016 Dr. Elysia Adams
2015  Dr. McKyla McIntyre

Resident Research Methodology Award                       

2016 Dr. Pinder Sahota and Dr. Alexandra Rendely
2015 Dr. Jordan Silverman

Senior Resident Research Award                                     

2016 Dr. Peter Broadhurst
2015 Dr. Shane Journeay

Most Popular Physiatry Elective

2014/2015 Dr. Rajni Nijhawan

Best Contribution to the Quality of the PM&R residency program (resident education and learning)

2014/2015 Dr. Emily Tan

Archieved Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Awards

AWARDS 2014

Longstanding University-based Academic Contribution Award

In recognition of your valued academic contributions for over 20 years in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto

There are six recipients:

Dr. Rajic Soric
Dr. Michael Devlin
Dr. Nimmi Bharatwal
Dr. Veronica Kekosz
Dr. David Berbrayer
Dr. Angela Mailis-Gagnon

Longstanding Community-based Academic Contribution Award

In recognition of your valued academic contributions for over 20 years in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto

There are five recipients:

Dr. Perry Tepperman
Dr. Raphael Chow
Dr. Gordon Ko
Dr. Satyendra Sharma
Dr. Perry Rush

Longstanding Academic Contribution and Collaboration from an External Partner Award

In recognition of your continued scholarly and collaborative academic contributions in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto

Dr. Anne Agur

Both the Achievement Award and Innovator of the Year Award are presented annually, provided an eligible recipient is identified.

Achievement Award

2013 Dr. Cathy Craven
2011 Dr. Lisa Becker
2010 Dr. Nora Cullen
2010 Dr. Denyse Richardson
2009 Dr. Gaetan Tardif
2008 Dr. David Berbrayer
2007 Dr. John Flannery
2006 Dr. Colleen McGillivray
2005 Dr. Angela Mailis-Gagnon
2004 Dr. Nora Cullen
2003 Dr. Denyse Richardson

Innovator of the Year Award

2013 Dr. Andrea Furlan
2010 Dr. Cathy Craven
2005 Dr. Denyse Richardson

Other Division Awards:

Best contribution to the quality of the Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Award:

The residents are asked to choose a staff physiatrist who provided new exciting programming, mentoring, administrative support or anything that makes the program successful.

2013    Dr. Alexander Lo
2012     Dr. Harpreet Sangha
2011     Dr. Steven Dilkas
2010     Dr. Robert Brock
2009     Dr. Douglas Biggar
2008     Dr. Colleen McGillivray
2007     Dr. Denyse Richardson
2006     Dr. Rajka Soric
2005     Dr. Chris Boulias and Dr. Farooq Ismail
2004     Dr. Mark Bayley
2003     Dr. John Flannery
2002     Dr. Rajka Soric
2001     Dr. Alborz Oshidari
2000     Dr. Denyse Richardson

AWARDS 2013

2013 Longstanding University-Based Academic Contribution Award

Dr. Rajic Soric
Dr. Michael Devlin
Dr. Nimmi Bharatwal
Dr. Veronica Kekosz
Dr. David Berbrayer
Dr. Angela Mailis-Gagnon

2013 Longstanding Community-Based Academic Contribution Award

Dr. Perry Tepperman
Dr. Raphael Chow
Dr. Gordon Ko
Dr. Satyendra Sharma
Dr. Perry Rush

2013 Longstanding Academic Contribution and Collaboration from an External Partner Award

Dr. Anne Agur

2013 Longstanding Academic Leadership Award

Dr. Gaétan Tardif

Resident Research Awards

2014 Senior  Dr. Alan Tam
2014 Junior  Dr. Lilian Vivas
2013 Senior  Dr. Derry Dance
2013 Junior  Dr. Pamela Joseph
2012 Senior  Dr. Catherine Ho
2012 Junior  Dr. Najam Mian
2011 Senior  Dr. Amanda Mayo
2011 Junior  Dr. Sivakumar Gulasingam
2011 Junior  Dr. Alice Kam
2010 Senior  Dr. Nadira Rambihar
2010 Junior  Dr. Chris Fortin
2009 Senior  Dr. Alex Lo
2009 Junior  Dr. Robert McMaster
2008 Senior  Dr. Deborah Rabinovitch
2008 Junior  Dr. Nadira Rhambihar
2007 Senior  Dr. Sukhi Bhangu
2007 Junior  Dr. Alex Lo
2006 Senior  Dr. Melanie DeHaan
2006 Junior  Dr. Deborah Rabinovitch
2005 Senior  Dr. Sonja McVeigh
2005 Junior  Dr. Steve Dilkas
2004/05 Senior  Dr. Heather MacNeill
2004/05 Junior  Dr. Paul Winston
2004  Dr. Sonja McVeigh
2003  Dr. Albert Cheng

 

 

 

 

Back to Top